Accident Piper PA-28-140 Cherokee Cruiser OE-DPH, Wednesday 10 March 1993
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 10 March 1993
Time:16:19 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-140 Cherokee Cruiser
Owner/operator:mfu - Motorflugunion Wien
Registration: OE-DPH
MSN: 28-26880
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Bad Vöslau Airfield - LOAV -   Austria
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:LOAV
Destination airport:LOAV
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft collided with a powerline during approach to Bad Vöslau Airfield - LOAV and crashed to the ground. The pilot, who was sole onboard, was killed.

Sources:

http://versa.bmvit.gv.at/uploads/media/19930310_Piper_PA_28_140__GZ._84358.pdf