Accident Cessna F150L (Reims) OE-ATE, Monday 1 April 1991
ASN logo

Date:Monday 1 April 1991
Time:12:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna F150L (Reims)
Owner/operator:mfu - Motorflugunion Wien
Registration: OE-ATE
MSN: F150-0938
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Teischnitzkees, Großglockner -   Austria
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:LOAV
Destination airport:LOIH
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The pilot flew at the downwind-side of Mount Großglockner, when he lost control of the aircraft and the Cessna started to stall-spin to the left. OE-ATE crashed to the ground at Teischnitzkees killing the pilot and injuring the passenger seriously.

Sources:

http://versa.bmvit.gv.at/uploads/media/19910401_Cessna_F150L__GZ._74321.pdf