Accident Piper PA-28-181 Archer II OE-DUN, Thursday 21 March 1991
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 21 March 1991
Time:17:51 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-181 Archer II
Owner/operator:Sportfliegerclub Austria
Registration: OE-DUN
MSN: 28-8090222
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:S of Wiener Neustadt Ost Airfield - LOAN -   Austria
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:LOAN
Destination airport:LOAN
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The pilot was forced to make an emergency landing in a field south of Wiener Neustadt Ost Airfield - LOAN due to an engine failure. During approach to the field the aircraft collided with a high-tension powerline and crashed to the ground killing the pilot.

Sources:

http://versa.bmvit.gv.at/uploads/media/19910321_Piper_PA_28_181__GZ._74320.pdf