Incident Shorts SC.7 Skyvan 3M-400 OE-FDF, Saturday 25 October 1997
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 25 October 1997
Time:15:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic SC7 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Shorts SC.7 Skyvan 3M-400
Owner/operator:Pink Aviation Services
Registration: OE-FDF
MSN: SH 1958
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:1
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:St. Johann in Tirol Airfield - LOIH -   Austria
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Parachuting
Departure airport:LOIH
Destination airport:LOIH
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A person was hit by the right propeller of the Shorts SC-7 Skyvan aircraft. The person suffered serious injuries and died two days later in hospital.

Sources:

http://versa.bmvit.gv.at/uploads/media/19971025_SC_7_Skyvan__GZ._84434.pdf