Mid-air collision Accident General Dynamics F-16C-50 Fighting Falcon 91-0365, Thursday 15 October 2009
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 15 October 2009
Time:20:24:09 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic F16 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
General Dynamics F-16C-50 Fighting Falcon
Owner/operator:77th FSqn /20th FWg USAF
Registration: 91-0365
MSN: CC-63
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Atlantic Ocean, 40 mile E of Folly Beach, Charleston, South Carolina -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Shaw AFB (SSC/KSSC) Sumpter, SC
Destination airport:Shaw AFB (SSC/KSSC) Sumpter, SC
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Two F-16s from the 20th Fighter Wing based at Shaw Air Force Bases have collided in mid-air somewhere over the Atlantic at 20.24 hours local time. One jet and its pilot are reported to be missing. The two aircraft involved were 91-0365 (crashed) and 91-0364 (damaged)

Both F-16s were on a night training exercise at the time. According to officials one of the pilots (Capt. Lee Bryant) was able to bring his damaged F-16 back to Charleston Air Force Base and was seen by medical teams before being discharged. The whereabouts of the other pilot (Capt. Nicholas Giglio) is unknown.

The crash happened "40 miles east of Folly Beach," said Rob Sexton, the chief of public affairs at Shaw.

Units from the US Coast Guard, US Navy and aircraft based out of Charleston Air Force Base are all participating in the search for the missing pilot. The searching area being covered is 10 nautical miles off Bulls Bay.

Earlier this week, Shaw Air Force Base had announced that pilots would be conducting nighttime exercises to get pilots proficient with night vision equipment and practice tactics critical to surviving in combat

The airforce has set up a board of enquiry to investigate the accident.

Sources:

1. http://download.high-g.net/files/AIB_Reports/91-0364_91-0365.pdf
2. http://www.f-16.net/f-16-news-article3871.html
3. http://www.cbsnews.com/stories/2009/10/16/national/main5387983.shtml
4. http://www.wistv.com/Global/story.asp?S=11324477
5. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Shaw_AFB
6. http://web.archive.org/web/20121104131857/http://www.af.mil/news/story.asp?id=123173012