Accident Cessna 172F N1FH, Thursday 8 November 1973
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 8 November 1973
Time:08:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172F
Owner/operator:
Registration: N1FH
MSN: 17252231
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Kingman, Az -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
air search for escaped convicts.Hit mtn in steep r bank.Rising terrain.Da 7200ft.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX74AL035
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB