Accident Piper PA-24-250 Comanche G-ARIE, Saturday 12 May 2001
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 12 May 2001
Time:15:27
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-24-250 Comanche
Owner/operator:The Com Group
Registration: G-ARIE
MSN: 24-1888
Year of manufacture:1960
Engine model:Lycoming O-540-A1B5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Osea Island, Maldon, Essex -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Stapleford Tawney, Essex (EGSX)
Destination airport:Stapleford Tawney, Essex (EGSX)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Written off (destroyed) 12 May 2001 when spun into the ground from 2,000 feet at Osea Island, Maldon, Essex. While undergoing a re-validation check flight for a PPL the pilot and his instructor were both exposed to dangerous levels of Carbon Monoxide contamination from the engine exhaust gases owing to them escaping from a fatigue crack in an exhaust manifold stub pipe and entering the air conditioning system.

The probable cause of the accident was the asphyxiation of both pilots rendering them unconscious and the aircraft subsequently striking the ground, steeply nose down, whilst spinning to the right. Both pilots were killed, although the later autopsy and toxicology report could not establish if they were already dead due to carbon monoxide poisoning before the aircraft impacted into the ground

Registration G-ARIE cancelled by the CAA on 2 October 2001 as aircraft "destroyed"

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: EW/C2001/5/3
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB; https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5488421a40f0b602410002a7/Piper_507786.pdf
2. CAA: https://siteapps.caa.co.uk/g-info/rk=ARIE
3. NTSB Identification: MIA01WA141 at https://www.ntsb.gov/about/employment/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief2.aspx?ev_id=20010521X00976&ntsbno=MIA01WA141&akey=1_
4. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Osea_Island

Media:

Piper PA-24-250 Commanche G-ARIE at Wycombe Air Park - Booker (EGTB) on 24 August 1976: Piper PA-24-250 Comanche AN2136111