Accident HB Brditschka HB 23/2400 Hobbyliner OE-9257, Saturday 23 July 1988
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 23 July 1988
Time:16:17 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic HB23 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
HB Brditschka HB 23/2400 Hobbyliner
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: OE-9257
MSN: 23008
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Glainach-Ferlach Airfield - LOKG -   Austria
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:LOKG
Destination airport:LOKG
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The motorglider stalled at the first turn after depature in low altitude and crashed to the ground south of Glainach-Ferlach Airfield - LOKG. The pilot suffered serious injuries.

Sources:

http://versa.bmvit.gv.at/uploads/media/19980723_HB_23_2400__GZ._74262_01.pdf