Accident Scheibe SF 27M-A Zugvogel V D-KECF, Monday 5 June 2000
ASN logo

Date:Monday 5 June 2000
Time:15:20 LT
Type:Scheibe SF 27M-A Zugvogel V
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: D-KECF
MSN: 6315
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Gerlitzen, Near Feldkirchen -   Austria
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Feldkirchen Airport (LOKF)
Destination airport:Feldkirchen Airport (LOKF)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The motorized glider touched some trees during the flare out of a stall-spin and crashed into a forest at Mount Gerlitzen. The pilot suffered serious injuries.

Sources:

http://versa.bmvit.gv.at/uploads/media/20000605_SF27M_A_85006_01.pdf
- coptercrazy