Mid-air collision Accident Schempp-Hirth Discus bT OE-9366, Friday 9 May 1997
ASN logo

Date:Friday 9 May 1997
Time:11:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic DISC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schempp-Hirth Discus bT
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: OE-9366
MSN: 69/396
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Zwillingskogel, Near Scharnstein Airfield - LOLC -   Austria
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:LOLC
Destination airport:LOLC
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Mid-air collision with a Glaser-Dirks DG-800A (OE-9395) at Zwillingskogel, Near Scharnstein Airfield - LOLC. Both gliders crashed to the ground and both pilots were killed.

Sources:

http://versa.bmvit.gv.at/uploads/media/19970509_Zus_stoss_MS_DG800_MS_Discus_bT_84425_01.pdf
- coptercrazy