Accident Helibras HB350B2 Esquilo PR-EPM, Saturday 17 October 2009
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 17 October 2009
Time:13:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AS50 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Helibras HB350B2 Esquilo
Owner/operator:Rio de Janeiro Military Police
Registration: PR-EPM
MSN: 3890
Year of manufacture:2005
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:São João area, near "Morro dos Macacos" favela, N of Rio de Janeiro -   Brazil
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Grupamento Aéreo Marítimo, Rio de Janeiro
Destination airport:Grupamento Aéreo Marítimo, Rio de Janeiro
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
AS350B2 of the military police of the Brazilian states of Rio de Janeiro (registration PR-EPM) flew to the area between the Macacos hill and the hill of the São João, Vila Isabel, near the "Morro dos Macacos" favela, north of Rio de Janeiro City, in support of a police operation against drug dealers.

The helicopter was shot at (and hit) by persons on the ground with firearms. and the pilot was shot in the leg. He tried to land but the helicopter crashed and caught fire. According to various reports, three people were killed in a helicopter while the remaining three were injured. Nine other people were killed in the same area at the same time (hence the newspaper headlines about "12 killed"); however these other nine persons were killed by gunshot wounds, during a gun battle between the Drug Gangs and the Military Police, and were not directly related to the crash of PR-EPM.

Sources:

1. http://g1.globo.com/Noticias/Rio/0,,MUL1344862-5606,00.html
2. http://www1.folha.uol.com.br/folha/cotidiano/ult95u639408.shtml
3. http://news.theage.com.au/breaking-news-world/12-die-as-drug-gangs-down-chopper-in-rio-20091018-h2de.html
4. http://g1.globo.com/Noticias/Rio/0,,MUL1346233-5606,00.html
5. http://desastresaereosnews.blogspot.co.uk/2009/10/helicoptero-da-pm-e-alvejado-no-rio.html
6. https://hr.wikipedia.org/wiki/Eurocopter_AS350
7. Photo of burning wreckage: http://g1.globo.com/Noticias/Rio/foto/0,,28532466-EX,00.jpg
8. http://xklsv.org/viewwiki.php?title=Eurocopter%20A-Star
9. http://aeroportodemacaerjsbme.blogspot.co.uk/2011/11/helicoptero-helibras-hb-350b-esquilo-i.html