Accident Glaser-Dirks DG-500 Elan Trainer OE-5522, Wednesday 20 May 1998
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 20 May 1998
Time:14:50 LT
Type:Glaser-Dirks DG-500 Elan Trainer
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: OE-5522
MSN: 5E56T23
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Kötschach-Mauthen -   Austria
Phase: Approach
Nature:Training
Departure airport:LOKL
Destination airport:LOKL
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Touched trees with the left wing and crashed inta a wooded area. Both occupants were killed.

Sources:

http://versa.bmvit.gv.at/uploads/media/19980520_DG500_Elan_Trainer_84443_03.pdf
LFZ-Register Austria