Accident Cessna 172G N5801R, Sunday 4 February 1968
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 4 February 1968
Time:13:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172G
Owner/operator:
Registration: N5801R
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Aspen, CO -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
recovery date 2/9/68. Aircraft near gross wt, was overloaded for existing conditions of winds,altitude

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN68A0036
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB