Accident Fairey Gordon Mk 1 K2700, Monday 26 November 1934
ASN logo

Date:Monday 26 November 1934
Time:day
Type:Fairey Gordon Mk 1
Owner/operator:40 Sqn RAF
Registration: K2700
MSN: F.1772
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Abingdon, Oxfordshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Abingdon, Oxfordshire
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Little or no information is available
Narrative:
Fairey Gordon Mk.I K2700: Delivered to Home Aircraft Depot (HAD) 23 June 1932. To 2 Aircraft Servicing Unit (2 ASU) 18 January 1933. To 40 Squadron, RAF Abingdon, Oxfordshire 6 November 1933

Written off (damaged beyond repair) 26 November 1934 when hit Hawker Fury K2053 of 43 Squadron on take-off at RAF Abingdon, Oxfordshire and Damaged Beyond Repair.(Fury K2053 was Struck off Charge 28 March 1935 as "reduced to components, probably as a result of this incident).

40 Squadron reformed at RAF Upper Heyford on 1 April 1931, as a day bomber squadron equipped with Fairey Gordons, being the first squadron equipped with that type. It moved to RAF Abingdon in October 1932 and in November 1935, re-equipped with the Hawker Hart

Sources:

1. The K File The RAF of the 1930s (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1995 pp.171 & 198)
2. Halley, James J. (1980). The Squadrons of the Royal Air Force. Tonbridge, Kent, UK: Air Britain (Historians) Ltd. ISBN 0-85130-083-9. p.73
3. Moyes, Philip (1964). Bomber Squadrons of the R.A.F. and their Aircraft. London: Macdonald & Co. (Publishers) Ltd. PP 60-61
4. https://archive.org/stream/Airfix_Magazine_1970-03/Airfix_Magazine_1970-03_djvu.txt
5. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Fairey_Gordon#Service
6. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/No._40_Squadron_RAF#Reformation
7. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/RAF_Abingdon#History