Accident Mil Mi-6A CCCP-21134, Thursday 11 March 1982
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 11 March 1982
Time:13:59 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic MI6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mil Mi-6A
Owner/operator:Aeroflot/Magadan
Registration: CCCP-21134
MSN: 715310V
Fatalities:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:35 km southwest of Egvekinot, Chukotka, Magadan Oblast -   Russia
Phase: En route
Nature:External load operation
Departure airport:Anadyr
Destination airport:Egvekinot
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Transported external load (small frame hut). Cargo started to swing, striking the rotor blades. Spun out of control.

Sources:

Scramble 365
http://www.airdisaster.ru/database.php?id=573