Accident Bristol Blenheim Mk I L8471, Sunday 22 December 1940
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 22 December 1940
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic BLEN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Blenheim Mk I
Owner/operator:211 Sqn RAF
Registration: L8471
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Kucove. -   Albania
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Menidi (Tatoi) aerodrome
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Blenheim L8471: Took off for mission. 22/12/1940
Shot down By G.50s. at Kucove.
AIR81/4660
Blenheim I L8374: Sergeant A L Sargeant, Flying Officer P F Miles, Sergeant F G Moir, Sergeant B A Brooker: missing believed killed; Flying Officer J F Evans, Sergeant H B Offord: uninjured; shot down and crashed over Albania, Blenheim L8471 and Blenheim L8374, 84 Squadron, 22 December 1940.
Crew:All 84 Sqdn.
F/O (74338) Peter Fenton MILES (pilot) RAFVR - killed.
Sgt (755242) Francis Gartly MOIR (obs) RAFVR - killed.
Sgt (616564) Bertram Alfred Charles BROOKER (Wop/AG) RAF - killed.

Sources:

1.Air-Britain Royal Air Force Aircraft L1000-N9999
2.ORB 211 Sqdn RAF
3.AIR81/4660