Accident LET L-13 Blaník N48039, Saturday 8 April 1995
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 8 April 1995
Time:17:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic ll13 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
LET L-13 Blaník
Owner/operator:Theodore N. Mavrotheris
Registration: N48039
MSN: 026102
Total airframe hrs:2600 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL%20O-300-D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Brownsboro, AL -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE GLIDER INSTRUCTOR (CFI) REPORTED THAT AS THE GLIDER WAS BEING TOWED ON THE TAKEOFF ROLL, THE STUDENT PILOT ACCIDENTALLY ACTIVATED THE SPOILERS. AFTER LIFT-OFF, THE TOW PLANE COULD NOT GAIN SUFFICIENT ALTITUDE, WHILE TOWING THE GLIDER IN THIS CONFIGURATION, SO THE TOW PILOT RELEASED THE GLIDER AT AN ALTITUDE OF ABOUT 80 FEET ABOVE GROUND LEVEL. THE INSTRUCTOR PILOT TURNED THE GLIDER TO AVOID TREES AND ATTEMPTED TO LAND IN A CLEARING; HOWEVER, THE WING OF THE GLIDER CONTACTED THE GROUND. THE GLIDER THEN ROTATED ABOUT 90 DEGREES AND SLID TO A STOP WITH SUBSTANTIAL DAMAGE.

Probable Cause: THE STUDENT PILOT'S INADVERTENT USE OF SPOILERS DURING TAKEOFF. FACTORS RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WERE: THE GLIDER INSTRUCTOR'S FAILURE TO IDENTIFY THE EXTENDED SPOILERS, AND THE PROXIMITY OF TREES IN THE EMERGENCY LANDING AREA.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL95LA080
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL95LA080

Location