Accident Bristol Blenheim Mk I L8502, Sunday 13 October 1940
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 13 October 1940
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic BLEN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Blenheim Mk I
Owner/operator:45 Sqn RAF
Registration: L8502
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Gura Aerodrome, Asmara, Debub Region -   Ethiopia
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Wadi Gazouza, Northern Sudan
Destination airport:Wadi Gazouza, Northern Sudan
Narrative:
Bristol Blenheim Mk.I L8502, 45 Squadron, RAF: Written off (destroyed) when lost (Failed To Return) from combat operations over Eritrea. All three crew killed. According to the official Air Ministry file into the incident (File AIR 81/3790): "Pilot Officer G A Cockayne, Sergeant T A Ferris, Sergeant R W Reader: killed; failed to return from air operations over Gura, Eritrea, Blenheim L8502, 45 Squadron, 13 October 1940"

Took off from Wadi Gazouza in Northern Sudan at 11:45 with Gura, Eritrea as the target. Shot down by CR.42s while attacking Gura Aerodrome, Asmara, Debub Region, Eritrea. One of two 45 Squadron aircraft lost in this manner on the operation (the other was Blenheim L8463). No survivors among the three crew.

Crew of Blenheim L8502:
Pilot Officer George Angus Cockayne (Pilot) RAF 41779, aged 28 - killed in action 13/10/1940
Sergeant Trevor Ascott Ferris (Observer) RAF 566370, aged 24 - killed in action 13/10/1940
Sergeant Robert William Reader (Wireless Op./Air Gunner) RAF 548764 - killed in action 13/10/1940

All three crew fatalities were buried at Asmara War Cemetery, Asmara, Eritrea

Sources:

1. Royal Air Force Aircraft L1000-L9999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1978)
2. National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR 81/3790: https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C16687888
3. https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/2272046/cockayne,-george-angus/
4. https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/2272077/ferris,-trevor-ascott/
5. https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/2272193/reader,-robert-william/
6. http://www.oldhaltonians.co.uk/pages/rememb/ROH/27.htm
7. http://surfcity.kund.dalnet.se/italy_visintini.htm