Loss of control Accident Commander 114B N6025U, Friday 23 October 2009
ASN logo

Date:Friday 23 October 2009
Time:16:31
Type:Silhouette image of generic AC11 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Commander 114B
Owner/operator:Dem Enterprises, Llc
Registration: N6025U
MSN: 14611
Year of manufacture:1994
Total airframe hrs:842 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-540-T4B5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Adrian, Michigan -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Scranton, PA (KAVP)
Destination airport:Adrian, MI (KADG)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The air traffic controller cleared the flight for a non-precision instrument approach and provided vectors to an intermediate fix located on the inbound course for the airport, which was reporting a ceiling of 700 feet above ground level. Radar track data revealed that, as the airplane proceeded on the inbound approach segment from the intermediate fix toward the final approach fix, there were significant heading changes and large altitude fluctuations, including rapid ascents and descents. As the airplane neared the final approach fix, instead of proceeding straight on the inbound course as called for by the approach procedure, it entered a left descending turn during which the rate of descent increased to 3,600 feet per minute. A witness reported hearing an airplane circle above his residence at a low altitude, but was unable to see the airplane due to a low cloud ceiling and limited ground visibility. He subsequently saw the airplane in a descent, about 200 to 300 feet above the ground, when the left wing separated from the fuselage. Another witness reported seeing the airplane rolling clockwise in a 45-degree nose-low descent before the left wing separated from the airplane. Neither witness reported seeing any smoke or fire until after the airplane collided with terrain.

The postaccident examination did not reveal any preimpact mechanical malfunctions or failures that would have precluded normal operation of the airplane. Additionally, the left wing main spar exhibited upward deformation consistent with an overload separation during flight.

Pilots are vulnerable to spatial disorientation if they do not properly rely on cockpit instrumentation to maintain basic orientation while operating in instrument meteorological conditions. Because the airplane was in an overcast cloud layer throughout the instrument approach, the pilot lacked a discernible horizon; therefore, he would likely have been susceptible to spatial disorientation. The radar flight path and witness observations were consistent with the pilot becoming spatially disorientated and losing control of the airplane.
Probable Cause: The pilot did not maintain control of the airplane due to spatial disorientation while on an instrument approach in instrument meteorological conditions.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN10FA027
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location