Accident Piper PA-30 Twin Comanche C VH-EDG, Tuesday 16 April 1996
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 16 April 1996
Time:19:17
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA30 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-30 Twin Comanche C
Owner/operator:Goddards Air Service (Pty) Ltd
Registration: VH-EDG
MSN: 30-1823
Year of manufacture:1969
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:3 km S of Charleville Airport, Charleville, QLD -   Australia
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Tanbar Station, Queensland
Destination airport:Roma, Queensland (RMA/YROM)
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
VH-EDG was ferried to Australia in US markings as N8679Y, and registered in Australia in August 1970. Written off 16 April 1996: The pilot was conducting a charter flight from Roma to Quilpie, Windorah and Tanbar Station 100 km south-west of Windorah. The aircraft was refuelled at Windorah with 170.5 L of Avgas, and departed Windorah at 14:00 EST for Tanbar. At 17:39 EST the pilot transmitted flight-plan details to Brisbane Flight Service by radio for the flight to Roma.

He advised that the flight would be conducted under the visual flight rules (VFR), and that the aircraft endurance was 250 minutes. He nominated a SARTIME of 21:00 EST for his arrival at Roma.

At 19:03 EST the pilot made an "all stations" broadcast 20 nautical miles west of Charleville. He reported inbound on the 270 VOR radial on descent for a practice VOR approach, and said that after a missed approach he would proceed to Roma.

Witnesses at the airport saw the aircraft fly overhead from the west. The aircraft was seen to turn right onto a southerly heading and soon afterwards the sound of the aircraft diminished. A bang was then heard and felt through the ground at about 19:15 EST. The aircraft wreckage was located the next day by a search party 3 Km south of the airfield. The aircraft had struck the ground whilst banked vertically to the right with a 45-degree nose-down attitude, and disintegrated. The pilot - the sole person on board - was killed

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. Air-Britain: Colin M. Smith, Piper Aircraft
2. https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1996/aair/aair199601209.aspx
3. https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/24985/ASOR199601209.pdf
4. http://www.airliners.net/photo/Untitled/Piper-PA-30-160-Twin-Comanche-C/2493920