Accident Piper J-4A Cub Coupe N24536, Saturday 24 October 2009
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 24 October 2009
Time:11:45
Type:Piper J-4A Cub Coupe
Owner/operator:John J. McGee
Registration: N24536
MSN: 4-635
Engine model:Teledyne-Continental C85-8
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Gillespie Field, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:El Cajon, CA (SEE)
Destination airport:El Cajon, CA (SEE)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The certified flight instructor who occupied the left pilot seat was conducting a flight review for the private pilot who occupied the right pilot seat. The airplane was equipped with brakes that were operated from the left pilot seat position only. After the landing was completed by the right-seat pilot the airplane began to veer to the left during the landing roll. The left-seat pilot then attempted to correct back to the right by applying right brake, which resulted in the airplane nosing over. The airplane sustained substantial damage to its rudder. The pilot reported no mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airplane at the time of the accident. A Federal Aviation Administration airworthiness inspector who examined the airplane reported no anomalies with the brakes that would have precluded normal operation.
Probable Cause: The left-seat pilot's failure to maintain directional control during the landing roll.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR10CA031
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location