Mid-air collision Accident Bell AH-1W Super Cobra 165333, Monday 26 October 2009
ASN logo

Date:Monday 26 October 2009
Time:1:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic SUCO model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell AH-1W Super Cobra
Owner/operator:United States Marine Corps (USMC)
Registration: 165333
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Helmand Province -   Afghanistan
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Four were killed in a mid-air collision between two U.S. Marine Corps helicopters, in southern Afghanistan at about 1:30 a.m. local time.
Two other persons were injured in the accident.

Sources:

https://www.seattletimes.com/nation-world//2010139894_webafghanistan27.html?mbaseid=2010139894
https://www.theguardian.com/world/afghanistan/warlogs/8DDC1AC0-ABCB-9C3D-E02ED758D1604823