Accident LET L-13 Blaník N310GM, Saturday 11 August 2001
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 11 August 2001
Time:12:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic ll13 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
LET L-13 Blaník
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N310GM
MSN: 025730
Total airframe hrs:3228 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Morgan, UT -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Morgan, UT (42U)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The glider was a little high as the pilot approached the airport for landing. She pulled the spoiler handle twice and heard what she thought was the sound of the spoilers deploying, but failed to verify it visually. She had actually pulled the flap handle. The glider overshot the runway and she elected to land on a road adjacent to the departure end of the runway. The right wing was severed when the glider struck a tree and ground looped. The empennage was also torn off. The pilot said the flap handle is next to the spoiler handle and they are identical in appearance. The flap handle was found unlocked and half deployed; the spoiler handle was stowed.
Probable Cause: the pilot's inadvertent lowering of the flaps and her failure to extend the spoilers.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN01LA143
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20010814X01686&key=1