Accident Schweizer SGS 2-33A N17901, Sunday 12 July 1998
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 12 July 1998
Time:12:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic s233 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schweizer SGS 2-33A
Owner/operator:Central Indiana Soaring Societ
Registration: N17901
MSN: 291
Year of manufacture:1973
Total airframe hrs:3718 hours
Engine model:Lycoming%20O-340-A1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Indianapolis, IN -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:(I52)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The instructor stated that when they turned base to final they were approximately 250' above ground level (agl). The CFI told the student to use 'Full' spoilers to bring the aircraft back on a normal glide path to the runway. The CFI stated that at approximately 100' agl the student had 'Full' spoilers deployed and had an excessive nose down attitude. The CFI told the student 'Close' the spoilers and bring the nose up to reduce the excessive airspeed. The CFI stated that the student began to bring the nose up, without closing the spoilers, and that he took control of the aircraft at this point. The CFI closed the spoilers completely but the aircraft was already entering a stall. The CFI stated that he reduced the angle of attack in order to regain airspeed and then flared close to the ground. The CFI stated that the aircraft 'Pancaked-in, a landing hard enough to throw me into the shoulder straps and my head down so that briefly I could not see outside.' The aircraft drifted to right side of the runway and the right wing impacted a runway light before coming to a stop.

Probable Cause: the delayed in-flight decision of the pilot in command to take control of the aircraft and the proper airspeed not obtained/maintained by the pilot in command which resulted in a stall. A factor to the accident was the runway light.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI98LA268
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI98LA268

Location