Accident Grob G103 Twin Astir N173SS, Sunday 27 December 1998
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 27 December 1998
Time:13:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic gr13 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grob G103 Twin Astir
Owner/operator:Peak Soaring
Registration: N173SS
MSN: 3286
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Canon City, CO -   United States of America
Phase:
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(1V6)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During initial climb from takeoff, the rear canopy of the glider opened. When the pilot reached to close the canopy, the glider ballooned above the tow plane. The pilot turned the glider to the left and lowered the nose to maintain airspeed. The glider then impacted the ground before he leveled out. According to the passenger and several witnesses, prior to takeoff, the glider pilot signaled the tow pilot that he was ready for takeoff. However, the departure was halted so that the glider pilot could be given a handheld radio in order for communications to be established between the glider and the tow plane. The glider pilot opened the canopy in order to receive the radio, then re-closed it. The first ground scars were observed approximately 1,100 feet prior to the end of the paved section of runway 29, and an additional 800 feet of dirt extends beyond the runway prior to the existence of any obstructions. At the request of an FAA inspector, a postaccident examination of the rear canopy latch was performed. According to the mechanic who performed the inspection, 'the rear canopy latch was found to be operational.'

Probable Cause: The glider pilot's failure to follow proper preflight procedures, and his failure to control the aircraft when the latch opened during flight. A factor was his failure to properly latch the canopy, and to utilize all available runway during the forced landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN99LA028
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN99LA028

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

2 July 1992 N173SS Douglass Soaring Club 0 Olancha, CA sub

Location