Accident Schweizer SGU 2-22E N9920J, Friday 17 July 1998
ASN logo

Date:Friday 17 July 1998
Time:14:00 LT
Type:Schweizer SGU 2-22E
Owner/operator:Flight Training Adventure Camp
Registration: N9920J
MSN: 248
Engine model:Lycoming%20TIO-540%20SER
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Canon City, CO -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(1V6)
Destination airport:(1V6)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The glider was launched by a ground vehicle. After achieving an altitude of 850 feet agl, the pilot disconnected the tow rope and turned into the traffic pattern for landing. While on a left downwind leg at an altitude of 650 feet, he demonstrated a stall to his passenger, losing approximately 75 feet. A 500 foot per minute sink rate developed, and the pilot decided to cut short the downwind and base legs. The sink rate continued to increase and he lowered the nose to maintain a safe airspeed. When he deployed the spoilers, the glider landed short and the main landing gear struck the runway lip.

Probable Cause: The pilot's misjudgment of distance/altitude and his premature deployment of the spoilers, resulting in a undershoot and hard landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW98LA323
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW98LA323

Location