Accident Grob G103 Twin Astir N94BG, Sunday 1 March 1992
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 1 March 1992
Time:18:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic gr13 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grob G103 Twin Astir
Owner/operator:Osprey Soaring School, Inc.
Registration: N94BG
MSN: 3652
Total airframe hrs:560 hours
Engine model:ALLISON%20250C20B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Boerne, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE GLIDER PILOT REPORTED NOT FINDING LIFT SEVERAL MILES TO THE WEST OF THE AIRSTRIP. UPON REACHING 1,500 FEET AGL AND DESCENDING, HE ELECTED TO PROCEED TOWARD THE AIRFIELD LOCATED TO THE EAST OF HIS POSITION. HE ESTABLISHED 55 KNOTS OF AIRSPEED AND DESCENDED TO APPROXIMATELY THIRTY FEET ABOVE THE TREES. AFTER CLEARING THE TREES HE MADE AN AGGRESSIVE RIGHT BANKING TURN TO ALIGN WITH RUNWAY 17. DURING THE ROLL OUT THE GLIDER STALLED. THE RIGHT WING STRUCK THE GRASS TERRAIN FOLLOWED BY THE FUSELAGE. THE PILOT STATED THAT HE MADE A MISTAKE BY GETTING TOO LOW AND SLOW AND BANKING TOO STEEPLY DURING THE TURN WHILE LANDING.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT IN COMMAND INADVERTENTLY STALLING THE AIRCRAFT. FACTORS WERE THE PILOT NOT MAINTAINING PROPER ALTITUDE DURING THE APPROACH AND HIS ABRUPT AIRCRAFT HANDLING.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW92LA079
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW92LA079

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

25 October 1993 N94BG Osprey Soaring School 0 San Antonio, TX sub

Location