Accident Schempp-Hirth Discus BT N224WT, Sunday 5 April 1992
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 5 April 1992
Time:17:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic DISC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schempp-Hirth Discus BT
Owner/operator:Pioti Turosienski
Registration: N224WT
MSN: 65
Engine model:KLEINMOTOREN SOLO 2350
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Julian, PA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Unionville, PA (79N)
Destination airport:(79N)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WITNESSES NOTICED THE SPEED BRAKES WERE DEPLOYED, WHILE THE GLIDER WAS BEING TOWED DURING TAKEOFF AND CLIMB. ATTEMPTS TO RADIO THE PILOT AND ALERT HIM OF THE SPEED BRAKE POSITION WERE UNSUCCESSFUL. THE GLIDER WAS RELEASED AT 2900 FEET, AND IT DESCENDED WITH THE SPEED BRAKES STILL DEPLOYED. THE PILOT TRIED TO RETURN AND LAND, BUT DID NOT REACH THE GLIDERPORT. SUBSEQUENTLY, THE GLIDER STRUCK A TREE AND WAS DAMAGED AS THE PILOT WAS MAKING AN OFF GLIDERPORT LANDING.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S INADVERTENT USE OF THE SPEED BRAKES, WHICH RESULTED IN AN EXCESSIVE RATE OF DESCENT. A FACTOR RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WAS THE PILOT'S INADEQUATE PREFLIGHT.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC92DGT01
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC92DGT01

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

27 June 2010 D-2124 LfV Greven e.V. 0 Masch in Wallenhorst w/o

Location