Loss of control Accident Cessna 310J. N308J, Friday 30 October 2009
ASN logo

Date:Friday 30 October 2009
Time:13:17
Type:Silhouette image of generic C310 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 310J.
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N308J
MSN: 310J0142
Year of manufacture:1965
Total airframe hrs:6327 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-470
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Gwinnett County, Lawrenceville, Georgia -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Lawrenceville, GA (LZU)
Destination airport:Sparta, TN (SRB)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot departed from the airport under instrument meteorological conditions on an instrument flight rules flight plan. Weather included a 300-foot overcast cloud layer and 1 mile visibility with light rain and mist. Shortly after takeoff, the air traffic controller lost radio contact with the pilot, and witnesses observed the airplane rolling under full power as it descended out of the clouds. The airplane subsequently collided with a house about 4 miles northwest of the airport. A postaccident examination of the airplane and engine did not reveal any evidence of a pre-existing mechanical failure or malfunction that precluded normal operation. Based on the wreckage and the environmental conditions present at the time of the accident, it is likely that the pilot experienced spatial disorientation.
Probable Cause: The pilot’s loss of aircraft control while maneuvering in instrument meteorological conditions, as a result of spatial disorientation.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA10FA040
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
FAA register: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=308J
https://www.ajc.com/news/gwinnett/2-killed-when-plane-179167.html

Location