Gear-up landing Accident Beriev Be-103 N13KL, Friday 30 October 2009
ASN logo

Date:Friday 30 October 2009
Time:10:30
Type:Beriev Be-103
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N13KL
MSN: 3301
Total airframe hrs:440 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-360 SER
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Biscayne Bay, Venetian Islands, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Opa Locka, FL (OPF)
Destination airport:Opa Locka, FL (OPF)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The owner/pilot was demonstrating the airplane to the two passengers, who were potential buyers. After takeoff, when the pilot retracted the landing gear, two of the three gear position indication lights signaled that the gear was retracted, but the right gear position indicated that the landing gear was still in transit. The pilot re-cycled the landing gear, and all three lights indicated that the landing gear was retracted. After an otherwise normal flight, the pilot decided to demonstrate a water landing. During touchdown, the right side of the airplane "dragged," and the left wing struck the water abnormally. The airplane remained afloat. Witnesses reported that they observed the airplane land with one landing gear extended. Postaccident examination revealed that one of the springs on the landing gear up-latch assembly was stretched, for undetermined reasons. No additional details were provided for the investigation.
Probable Cause: A malfunction of the landing gear retraction/extension and indication system for undetermined reasons, which resulted in one or more components being improperly positioned for the water landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA10LA042
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location