Accident Schweizer SGS 1-26E N600JP, Friday 22 August 1997
ASN logo

Date:Friday 22 August 1997
Time:13:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic s126 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schweizer SGS 1-26E
Owner/operator:Central Indiana Soaring Soc.
Registration: N600JP
MSN: 600
Total airframe hrs:1187 hours
Engine model:Continental%20IO-520-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Zionsville, IN -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(I52)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Witnesses reported that the glider was airborne about 30 minutes before the accident occurred. They reported seeing the glider '...too low and too far away' to make a landing at the airport. The pilot radioed over the UNICOM frequency that he was 'low and in trouble,' and he was advised by one individual over UNICOM to look for a 'suitable field to land in.' Witnesses reported seeing the glider in '... level flight, heading south/southwest...and then made a right turn to the north.' They stated the pilot radioed that he was '...going down...' and during a shallow turn '...the aircraft stalled and spun about 2 times....' The glider impacted at a 70 degree, nose down angle and came to rest inverted. All control cables were intact, and flight control continuity was confirmed. The pilot had 1 hour of flight time in this make and model of glider.

Probable Cause: failure of the pilot to maintain adequate airspeed, which resulted in a stall and subsequent spin. A factor associated with the accident was the pilot's lack of experience in this make and model of glider.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI97LA271
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI97LA271

Location