Accident McDonnell Douglas F/A-18B Hornet 161727, Wednesday 20 May 1987
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 20 May 1987
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F18H model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
McDonnell Douglas F/A-18B Hornet
Owner/operator:US Navy
Registration: 161727
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:behind Green Creek Canyon (Sierra Nevada in CA near NV border) -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Almost a two year delay in locating site of crash and remains due to Navy officials' tunnel-vision that Jet crashed about 30 miles away on Glass Mountain. Pilot Capt. Daniel Ginsberg and Lt. Michael Mueller died in crash of still unknown origin.

Sources:

Indiana Gazette, Friday Apr 14, 1989 "Navy reluctant to give crash details" https://www.newspapers.com/newspage/14679520/
Mooseroots Peactime Casualties 5-20-1987 for Ginsberg & Mueller