Accident McDonnell Douglas F/A-18A Hornet 161741, Thursday 17 November 1983 " /> " /> " />
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 17 November 1983
Time:19:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic F18H model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
McDonnell Douglas F/A-18A Hornet
Owner/operator:VMFA-531 USMC
Registration: 161741
MSN: 97
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Gulf of Santa Catalina -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:MCAS El Toro
Destination airport:MCAS El Toro
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
"1. DURING THE FOURTH PRACTICE GCA TO MCAS EL TORO, AIRCRAFT DISAPPEARED FROM RADAR SCOPE. AIRCRAFT IMPACTED WATER."

Sources:

Naval Aircraft Mishap Report, VMFA-531, Class Alpha mishap, 01-83, 17 Nov 83, F/A-18A, 161741
http://www.joebaugher.com/navy_serials/thirdseries21.html