Accident McDonnell Douglas F/A-18A Hornet 163136, Thursday 28 January 1988
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 28 January 1988
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F18H model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
McDonnell Douglas F/A-18A Hornet
Owner/operator:United States Navy (USN)
Registration: 163136
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Sierra Nevada Mountains, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Little or no information is available
Narrative:
Crashed after mid-air collision with F/A-18A 163109. One pilot ejected safely, one killed.

Sources:

https://www.joebaugher.com/navy_serials/thirdseries22.html