Accident McDonnell Douglas F/A-18E Hornet 165662, Monday 18 July 2005
ASN logo

Date:Monday 18 July 2005
Time:11:29
Type:Silhouette image of generic F18S model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
McDonnell Douglas F/A-18E Hornet
Owner/operator:US Navy
Registration: 165662
MSN: 1505/E016
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:NAWS China Lake, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
F/A-18E and F/A-18F Super Hornet from Strike Fighter Squadron 122 collided over NAWS China Lake, California. Pilot Lt Bruce L. Clarke ejected but did not survive.

Sources:

Scramble 319
https://www.history.navy.mil/research/library/online-reading-room/title-list-alphabetically/c/casualties-usnavy-marinecorps-personnel-killed-injured-selected-accidents-other-incidents-notdirectly-result-enemy-action.html#2000
AFM SEP 2005, p89