Accident McDonnell Douglas F/A-18D Hornet 164872, Sunday 17 February 2002
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 17 February 2002
Time:c. 14:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic F18H model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
McDonnell Douglas F/A-18D Hornet
Owner/operator:United States Marine Corps (USMC)
Registration: 164872
MSN: 1204/D117
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Twenty-Nine Palms MCAGCC, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed. Pilot and WSO ejected. WSO Capt James B. Blackmon Jr died of injuries four hours later.

Sources:

Scramble 280
AFM April 2002, p75/JUL 2004