Accident McDonnell Douglas F/A-18D-32-MC Hornet 164207, Sunday 9 February 1997
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 9 February 1997
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F18H model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
McDonnell Douglas F/A-18D-32-MC Hornet
Owner/operator:United States Marine Corps (USMC)
Registration: 164207
MSN: 970/D065
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:45 mi W off Osan -   Pacific Ocean
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed into Yellow Sea. Both crew suffered g-induced loss of consciousness ("g-lock").

Sources:

Scramble 214
AFM June 2000, p79