Accident McDonnell Douglas F/A-18D Hornet 164267, Monday 6 February 2006
ASN logo

Date:Monday 6 February 2006
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F18H model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
McDonnell Douglas F/A-18D Hornet
Owner/operator:US Navy
Registration: 164267
MSN: 1030/D079
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:9 km S of Boca Chica Airport, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:NAS Key West, FL
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed whilst returning after a training mission, striking the sea about 6,6 km southeast of NAS Key West, FL. Pilot ejected safely.

Sources:

Scramble 340
Air International MAR 2006, p19