Accident McDonnell Douglas F/A-18C Hornet 163732, Sunday 23 February 1992
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 23 February 1992
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F18H model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
McDonnell Douglas F/A-18C Hornet
Owner/operator:United States Marine Corps (USMC)
Registration: 163732
MSN: 802
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:65 mi NW of Oahu, HI -   Pacific Ocean
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Little or no information is available
Narrative:
Crashed into Pacific Ocean 65 miles Northwest of Oahu, Hawaii. Pilot ejected safely.

Sources:

https://www.joebaugher.com/navy_serials/thirdseries22.html