Accident McDonnell Douglas F/A-18C Hornet 163438,
ASN logo

Date:Monday 26 June 2006
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F18H model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
McDonnell Douglas F/A-18C Hornet
Owner/operator:US Navy
Registration: 163438
MSN: 639/C010
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:California -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Fort Hunter-Liggett
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Leading Edge Flap Actuation System failure. Runaway Leading Edge Flap creating uncontrollable situation causing pilot to eject while slowing on approach. Undersecretary of the Navy became involved after 2 similar mishaps 10 days apart. Moreover, this was previously a known issue that was not fully looked into. In these two 2006 mishaps, 2 aircraft and 1 pilot were lost.

Sources:

Email generated from the Undersecretary of the Navy passed thru Naval chain of command notifying Boeing, St. Louis and Moog, Inc, who manufactured the systems in question.