Accident McDonnell Douglas F/A-18C Hornet 163461, Friday 14 October 2005
ASN logo

Date:Friday 14 October 2005
Time:08:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic F18H model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
McDonnell Douglas F/A-18C Hornet
Owner/operator:US Navy
Registration: 163461
MSN: 679/C026
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:60 mi W of Key West NAS, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Key West NAS, FL (08:00)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed into sea 60 miles west of Key West NAS, FL on ACT mission from Key West NAS, FL - 'AD-324' - VFA-106. Pilot ejected and rescued by USCG helicopter.

Sources:

Scramble 318
AFM DEC 2005, p76