Accident McDonnell Douglas F/A-18C Hornet 165229, Sunday 3 November 2002
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 3 November 2002
Time:c. 18:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic F18H model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
McDonnell Douglas F/A-18C Hornet
Owner/operator:United States Navy (USN)
Registration: 165229
MSN: 1417/C454
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Adriatic Sea -   Italy
Phase:
Nature:Military
Departure airport:USS George Washington
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed in sea during routine training flight. Pilot Lt Cmdr Robert Edward Clukey missing/dead. CFIT during a circle-the-weapons on an NVG-bombing-smokes mission.

Sources:

Scramble 292
AFM JAN 2003/JAN 2004