Accident McDonnell Douglas F/A-18C Hornet 163489, Sunday 8 February 1998
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 8 February 1998
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F18H model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
McDonnell Douglas F/A-18C Hornet
Owner/operator:United States Navy (USN)
Registration: 163489
MSN: 724/C046
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:USS Dwight D. Eisenhower -   Puerto Rico
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:USS Dwight D. Eisenhower (CVN-69)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Little or no information is available
Narrative:
Crashed after cold catapult launch from USS Dwight D. Eisenhower. Pilot ejected safely.

Sources:

https://www.joebaugher.com/navy_serials/thirdseries22.html