Incident McDonnell Douglas F/A-18A Hornet 162845, Sunday 15 March 1992
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 15 March 1992
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F18H model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
McDonnell Douglas F/A-18A Hornet
Owner/operator:VFA-132 US Navy
Registration: 162845
MSN: 369
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:near McCoysburg, Indiana -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:KNBU
Destination airport:Grissom AFB (GUS)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Aircraft became uncontrollable during cross country navigation exercise. Attempted divert to divert to Grissom AFB.
Pilot ejected near McCoysburg, Indiana. Aircraft impacted ground; destroyed.

Sources:

USN accident reports. Ejection reports.