Accident Martin B-57C Canberra 53-3940, Sunday 2 November 1975
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 2 November 1975
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic CNBR model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Martin B-57C Canberra
Owner/operator:United States Air Force (USAF)
Registration: 53-3940
MSN: 293
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Offutt AFB, NE -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Offutt AFB (KOFF)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed after collision with another airplane on approach. Crew ejected. Date 29 November 1975 ??

Sources:

- Jan van Waarde, US Military A/C mishaps 1950-2004
La Nación 30 November 1975, p18A