Accident Cessna 172H N374SR, Sunday 17 March 1974
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 17 March 1974
Time:07:03
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172H
Owner/operator:
Registration: N374SR
MSN: 17256017
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Las Vegas, NV -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
no rest previous night.Recent gastrectomy.Evidence that Pilot fell asleep at ctls.Rcvrd 4/6/74.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: OAK74AP050
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB