Accident Schleicher ASW 20 N37VV, Tuesday 29 July 1997
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 29 July 1997
Time:13:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AS20 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schleicher ASW 20
Owner/operator:Floyd F. Bates
Registration: N37VV
MSN: 20003
Total airframe hrs:2277 hours
Engine model:Rotax%20912VL
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Briggs, Texas -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(TX23)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that he was attempting an automotive tow from the south end of runway 16 at Faultline Flyers Gliderport. During the tow, the 'initial takeoff roll was uneventful.' The pilot stated that 'I achieved airspeed to get aileron control, but not sufficient speed to get elevator control for takeoff.' The right wing contacted some tall grass on the side of the runway which 'caused a ground loop,' and the glider's 'nose caught the ground.' The glider came to rest inverted.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain aircraft control. A factor was the high vegetation on the side of the runway.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW97LA288
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW97LA288

Location