Accident Piper PA-31-350 Chieftain VH-NDU, Friday 11 June 1993
ASN logo

Date:Friday 11 June 1993
Time:19:18
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA31 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-31-350 Chieftain
Owner/operator:Monarch Air Service
Registration: VH-NDU
MSN: 31-8152083
Year of manufacture:1981
Fatalities:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Young, NSW -   Australia
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Sydney, NSW (SYD/YSSY)
Destination airport:Young, NSW (NGA/YYNG)
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On Friday 11 June 1993, at about 19:18 EST, Piper PA31-350 Navajo Chieftain aircraft, VH-NDU, while on a right base leg for a landing approach to runway 01 in conditions of low cloud and darkness, struck trees at a height of 275 feet above the elevation of the aerodrome at Young, New South Wales, and crashed. The aircraft, which was being operated as Monarch Airlines flight OB301 on a regular public transport service from Sydney to Cootamundra via Cowra and Young, was destroyed by impact forces and post crash fire. All seven occupants, including the two pilots, suffered fatal injuries.

The investigation found that the circumstances of the accident were consistent with controlled flight into terrain. Descent below the minimum circling altitude without adequate visual reference was the culminating factor in a combination of local contributing factors and organisational failures. The local contributing factors included poor weather conditions, equipment deficiencies, inadequate procedures, inaccurate visual perception, and possible skill fatigue. Organisational failures were identified relating to the management of the airline by the company, and the regulation and licensing of its operations by the Civil Aviation Authority.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. ATSB Occurrence Nr. 199301743 at http://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1993/aair/aair199301743.aspx
2. https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/25055/aair199301743_001.pdf
3. [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.baaa-acro.com/1993/archives/crash-of-a-piper-pa-31-navajo-chieftain-in-young-australia-7-killed/]
4. http://www.ascendworldwide.com/download/Cust/WAAS167_Complete.pdf

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

25 April 1990 VH-NDU unknown 0 Blacksmith Island, QLD sub