Accident Cessna 172H N2412L, Friday 5 July 1968
ASN logo

Date:Friday 5 July 1968
Time:15:02
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172H
Owner/operator:
Registration: N2412L
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Clearwater, MN -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Pilot observed making low pass at son in canoe. Pulled up into wires across river. Aircraft sank.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MKC69A0001
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB