Accident LET L-13 Blaník N15CB, Wednesday 30 October 1996
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 30 October 1996
Time:19:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic ll13 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
LET L-13 Blaník
Owner/operator:Wendylene, Inc
Registration: N15CB
MSN: 174806
Engine model:Continental%20IO-470-D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Benton, TN -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Training
Departure airport:(92A)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The glider collided with a tree during final approach to landing on runway 21. According to the instructor and the student, they did not see the tree because of dusk lighting conditions, which placed the sun low on the horizon and produced glare on the glider canopy. The instructor stated that the tree was about 300 feet from the runway threshold. Runway obstacle information indicated that the threshold for the runway was displaced 200 feet.

Probable Cause: failure of the flight crew to maintain altitude/clearance above runway obstacles, and inadequate supervision by the flight instructor. Factors relating to the accident were sunglare on the canopy, and the proximity of obstacles (trees) to the runway.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL97LA013
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL97LA013

Location